Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Elon University vs Chamberlain University-North Carolina: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Elon NC · vs · Private for-profit, Charlotte NC

Option A Elon, NC

Elon University

Net price / year
$41,555
Earnings, 10 years
$74,545
Payback
6.3 yrs

Option B Charlotte, NC

Chamberlain University-North Carolina

Net price / year
$38,436
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
3.5 yrs
The verdict

Chamberlain University-North Carolina has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $153,744 in 3.5 years versus 6.3 years at Elon University, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $74,545 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureElon UniversityChamberlain University-North Carolina
Net price / yr$41,555$38,436
Total net cost$166,220$153,744
Median earnings, 10 yrs$74,545$92,405
Median debt$20,500$20,919
Payback6.3 yrs3.5 yrs
20-year net return$357,480$727,156

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Elon University or Chamberlain University-North Carolina?

Chamberlain University-North Carolina, at $38,436 a year after aid versus $41,555 — a gap of $3,119 a year, or $12,476 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Elon University or Chamberlain University-North Carolina graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-North Carolina graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $17,860 more than the $74,545 at Elon University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Elon University or Chamberlain University-North Carolina?

Elon University: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $20,919 at Chamberlain University-North Carolina, a difference of $419. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Elon University vs Chamberlain University-North Carolina: frequently asked questions

Is Elon University or Chamberlain University-North Carolina a better value?
Chamberlain University-North Carolina. It clears its $153,744 net cost in about 3.5 years versus 6.3 years at Elon University, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $74,545 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Elon University or Chamberlain University-North Carolina?
Chamberlain University-North Carolina: $38,436/yr net price after aid versus $41,555/yr at Elon University — a difference of $3,119 a year, or about $12,476 over four years.
Do Elon University or Chamberlain University-North Carolina graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-North Carolina graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $74,545 at Elon University — a $17,860 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.