Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Elon University vs Galen Health Institutes-Asheville: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Elon NC · vs · Private for-profit, Asheville NC

Option A Elon, NC

Elon University

Net price / year
$41,555
Earnings, 10 years
$74,545
Payback
6.3 yrs

Option B Asheville, NC

Galen Health Institutes-Asheville

Net price / year
$28,602
Earnings, 10 years
$61,480
Payback
4.4 yrs
The verdict

Galen Health Institutes-Asheville has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $57,204 in 4.4 years versus 6.3 years at Elon University, on median earnings of $61,480 vs $74,545 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureElon UniversityGalen Health Institutes-Asheville
Net price / yr$41,555$28,602
Total net cost$166,220$57,204
Median earnings, 10 yrs$74,545$61,480
Median debt$20,500$24,166
Payback6.3 yrs4.4 yrs
20-year net return$357,480$205,196

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Elon University or Galen Health Institutes-Asheville?

Galen Health Institutes-Asheville, at $28,602 a year after aid versus $41,555 — a gap of $12,953 a year, or $109,016 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Elon University or Galen Health Institutes-Asheville graduates earn more?

Elon University graduates report a median $74,545 ten years after entry, $13,065 more than the $61,480 at Galen Health Institutes-Asheville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Elon University or Galen Health Institutes-Asheville?

Elon University: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $24,166 at Galen Health Institutes-Asheville, a difference of $3,666. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Elon University vs Galen Health Institutes-Asheville: frequently asked questions

Is Elon University or Galen Health Institutes-Asheville a better value?
Galen Health Institutes-Asheville. It clears its $57,204 net cost in about 4.4 years versus 6.3 years at Elon University, on median earnings of $61,480 vs $74,545 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Elon University or Galen Health Institutes-Asheville?
Galen Health Institutes-Asheville: $28,602/yr net price after aid versus $41,555/yr at Elon University — a difference of $12,953 a year, or about $109,016 over four years.
Do Elon University or Galen Health Institutes-Asheville graduates earn more?
Elon University graduates earn a median $74,545 ten years after entry, versus $61,480 at Galen Health Institutes-Asheville — a $13,065 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.