Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Elon University vs Wake Forest University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Elon NC · vs · Private nonprofit, Winston-Salem NC

Option A Elon, NC

Elon University

Net price / year
$41,555
Earnings, 10 years
$74,545
Payback
6.3 yrs

Option B Winston-Salem, NC

Wake Forest University

Net price / year
$28,719
Earnings, 10 years
$78,158
Payback
3.9 yrs
The verdict

Wake Forest University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $114,876 in 3.9 years versus 6.3 years at Elon University, on median earnings of $78,158 vs $74,545 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureElon UniversityWake Forest University
Net price / yr$41,555$28,719
Total net cost$166,220$114,876
Median earnings, 10 yrs$74,545$78,158
Median debt$20,500$21,500
Payback6.3 yrs3.9 yrs
20-year net return$357,480$481,084

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Elon University or Wake Forest University?

Wake Forest University, at $28,719 a year after aid versus $41,555 — a gap of $12,836 a year, or $51,344 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Elon University or Wake Forest University graduates earn more?

Wake Forest University graduates report a median $78,158 ten years after entry, $3,613 more than the $74,545 at Elon University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Elon University or Wake Forest University?

Elon University: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Wake Forest University, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

89% of students finish at Wake Forest University, against 84% at Elon University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Elon University vs Wake Forest University: frequently asked questions

Is Elon University or Wake Forest University a better value?
Wake Forest University. It clears its $114,876 net cost in about 3.9 years versus 6.3 years at Elon University, on median earnings of $78,158 vs $74,545 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Elon University or Wake Forest University?
Wake Forest University: $28,719/yr net price after aid versus $41,555/yr at Elon University — a difference of $12,836 a year, or about $51,344 over four years.
Do Elon University or Wake Forest University graduates earn more?
Wake Forest University graduates earn a median $78,158 ten years after entry, versus $74,545 at Elon University — a $3,613 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.