Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Emmanuel College vs Wheaton College (Massachusetts): which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Boston MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Norton MA

Option A Boston, MA

Emmanuel College

Net price / year
$26,706
Earnings, 10 years
$68,245
Payback
5.4 yrs

Option B Norton, MA

Wheaton College (Massachusetts)

Net price / year
$29,822
Earnings, 10 years
$67,725
Payback
6.2 yrs
The verdict

Emmanuel College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $106,824 in 5.4 years versus 6.2 years at Wheaton College (Massachusetts), on median earnings of $68,245 vs $67,725 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEmmanuel CollegeWheaton College (Massachusetts)
Net price / yr$26,706$29,822
Total net cost$106,824$119,288
Median earnings, 10 yrs$68,245$67,725
Median debt$27,000$26,000
Payback5.4 yrs6.2 yrs
20-year net return$290,876$268,012

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Emmanuel College or Wheaton College (Massachusetts)?

Emmanuel College, at $26,706 a year after aid versus $29,822 — a gap of $3,116 a year, or $12,464 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Emmanuel College or Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates earn more?

Emmanuel College graduates report a median $68,245 ten years after entry, $520 more than the $67,725 at Wheaton College (Massachusetts). Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Emmanuel College or Wheaton College (Massachusetts)?

Wheaton College (Massachusetts): its completers carry a median $26,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Emmanuel College, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at Wheaton College (Massachusetts), against 68% at Emmanuel College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Emmanuel College vs Wheaton College (Massachusetts): frequently asked questions

Is Emmanuel College or Wheaton College (Massachusetts) a better value?
Emmanuel College. It clears its $106,824 net cost in about 5.4 years versus 6.2 years at Wheaton College (Massachusetts), on median earnings of $68,245 vs $67,725 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Emmanuel College or Wheaton College (Massachusetts)?
Emmanuel College: $26,706/yr net price after aid versus $29,822/yr at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) — a difference of $3,116 a year, or about $12,464 over four years.
Do Emmanuel College or Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates earn more?
Emmanuel College graduates earn a median $68,245 ten years after entry, versus $67,725 at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) — a $520 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.