Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Emmanuel University vs Andrew College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Franklin Springs GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Cuthbert GA

Option A Franklin Springs, GA

Emmanuel University

Net price / year
$20,925
Earnings, 10 years
$38,208
Payback
No payback

Option B Cuthbert, GA

Andrew College

Net price / year
$21,823
Earnings, 10 years
$38,475
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Andrew College comes closer — median earnings $38,475 against a $43,646 total, vs $38,208 at Emmanuel University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEmmanuel UniversityAndrew College
Net price / yr$20,925$21,823
Total net cost$83,700$43,646
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,208$38,475
Median debt$24,325$12,533
Payback——
20-year net return-$286,740-$241,346

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Emmanuel University or Andrew College?

Emmanuel University, at $20,925 a year after aid versus $21,823 — a gap of $898 a year, or $40,054 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Emmanuel University or Andrew College graduates earn more?

Andrew College graduates report a median $38,475 ten years after entry, $267 more than the $38,208 at Emmanuel University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Emmanuel University or Andrew College?

Andrew College: its completers carry a median $12,533 in federal loans versus $24,325 at Emmanuel University, a difference of $11,792. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Emmanuel University, against 33% at Andrew College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Emmanuel University vs Andrew College: frequently asked questions

Is Emmanuel University or Andrew College a better value?
Andrew College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Emmanuel University or Andrew College?
Emmanuel University: $20,925/yr net price after aid versus $21,823/yr at Andrew College — a difference of $898 a year, or about $40,054 over four years.
Do Emmanuel University or Andrew College graduates earn more?
Andrew College graduates earn a median $38,475 ten years after entry, versus $38,208 at Emmanuel University — a $267 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.