Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Empire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphia vs Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Philadelphia PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Bryn Athyn PA

Option A Philadelphia, PA

Empire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphia

Net price / year
$17,520
Earnings, 10 years
$22,377
Payback
No payback

Option B Bryn Athyn, PA

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church

Net price / year
$20,586
Earnings, 10 years
$40,457
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bryn Athyn College of the New Church comes closer — median earnings $40,457 against a $82,344 total, vs $22,377 at Empire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphia. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEmpire Beauty School-Center City PhiladelphiaBryn Athyn College of the New Church
Net price / yr$17,520$20,586
Total net cost$70,080$82,344
Median earnings, 10 yrs$22,377$40,457
Median debt$10,667$22,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$589,740-$240,404

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Empire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphia or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

Empire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphia, at $17,520 a year after aid versus $20,586 — a gap of $3,066 a year, or $12,264 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Empire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphia or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn more?

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates report a median $40,457 ten years after entry, $18,080 more than the $22,377 at Empire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphia. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Empire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphia or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

Empire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphia: its completers carry a median $10,667 in federal loans versus $22,250 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, a difference of $11,583. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, against 36% at Empire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphia. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Empire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphia vs Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: frequently asked questions

Is Empire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphia or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church a better value?
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Empire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphia or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?
Empire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphia: $17,520/yr net price after aid versus $20,586/yr at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church — a difference of $3,066 a year, or about $12,264 over four years.
Do Empire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphia or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn more?
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn a median $40,457 ten years after entry, versus $22,377 at Empire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphia — a $18,080 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.