Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Empire Beauty School-Manhattan vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, New York NY · vs · Private for-profit, New York NY

Option A New York, NY

Empire Beauty School-Manhattan

Net price / year
$18,892
Earnings, 10 years
$24,022
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York

Net price / year
$21,623
Earnings, 10 years
$28,013
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York comes closer — median earnings $28,013 against a $86,492 total, vs $24,022 at Empire Beauty School-Manhattan. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEmpire Beauty School-ManhattanAveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York
Net price / yr$18,892$21,623
Total net cost$75,568$86,492
Median earnings, 10 yrs$24,022$28,013
Median debt$10,667$6,129
Payback——
20-year net return-$562,328-$493,432

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Empire Beauty School-Manhattan or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?

Empire Beauty School-Manhattan, at $18,892 a year after aid versus $21,623 — a gap of $2,731 a year, or $10,924 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Empire Beauty School-Manhattan or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York graduates earn more?

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York graduates report a median $28,013 ten years after entry, $3,991 more than the $24,022 at Empire Beauty School-Manhattan. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Empire Beauty School-Manhattan or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: its completers carry a median $6,129 in federal loans versus $10,667 at Empire Beauty School-Manhattan, a difference of $4,538. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York, against 51% at Empire Beauty School-Manhattan. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Empire Beauty School-Manhattan vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: frequently asked questions

Is Empire Beauty School-Manhattan or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York a better value?
Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Empire Beauty School-Manhattan or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?
Empire Beauty School-Manhattan: $18,892/yr net price after aid versus $21,623/yr at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York — a difference of $2,731 a year, or about $10,924 over four years.
Do Empire Beauty School-Manhattan or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York graduates earn more?
Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York graduates earn a median $28,013 ten years after entry, versus $24,022 at Empire Beauty School-Manhattan — a $3,991 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.