Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Endicott College vs Gordon College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Beverly MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Wenham MA

Option A Beverly, MA

Endicott College

Net price / year
$40,654
Earnings, 10 years
$58,336
Payback
16.3 yrs

Option B Wenham, MA

Gordon College

Net price / year
$24,883
Earnings, 10 years
$52,119
Payback
26.5 yrs
The verdict

Endicott College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $162,616 in 16.3 years versus 26.5 years at Gordon College, on median earnings of $58,336 vs $52,119 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEndicott CollegeGordon College
Net price / yr$40,654$24,883
Total net cost$162,616$99,532
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,336$52,119
Median debt$27,000$26,250
Payback16.3 yrs26.5 yrs
20-year net return$36,904-$24,352

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Endicott College or Gordon College?

Gordon College, at $24,883 a year after aid versus $40,654 — a gap of $15,771 a year, or $63,084 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Endicott College or Gordon College graduates earn more?

Endicott College graduates report a median $58,336 ten years after entry, $6,217 more than the $52,119 at Gordon College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Endicott College or Gordon College?

Gordon College: its completers carry a median $26,250 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Endicott College, a difference of $750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

76% of students finish at Endicott College, against 69% at Gordon College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Endicott College vs Gordon College: frequently asked questions

Is Endicott College or Gordon College a better value?
Endicott College. It clears its $162,616 net cost in about 16.3 years versus 26.5 years at Gordon College, on median earnings of $58,336 vs $52,119 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Endicott College or Gordon College?
Gordon College: $24,883/yr net price after aid versus $40,654/yr at Endicott College — a difference of $15,771 a year, or about $63,084 over four years.
Do Endicott College or Gordon College graduates earn more?
Endicott College graduates earn a median $58,336 ten years after entry, versus $52,119 at Gordon College — a $6,217 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.