Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Everglades University vs ATA Career Education: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Boca Raton FL · vs · Private for-profit, Spring Hill FL

Option A Boca Raton, FL

Everglades University

Net price / year
$27,371
Earnings, 10 years
$47,597
Payback
No payback

Option B Spring Hill, FL

ATA Career Education

Net price / year
$28,250
Earnings, 10 years
$34,577
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Everglades University comes closer — median earnings $47,597 against a $109,484 total, vs $34,577 at ATA Career Education. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEverglades UniversityATA Career Education
Net price / yr$27,371$28,250
Total net cost$109,484$113,000
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,597$34,577
Median debt$38,996$21,030
Payback——
20-year net return-$124,744-$388,660

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Everglades University or ATA Career Education?

Everglades University, at $27,371 a year after aid versus $28,250 — a gap of $879 a year, or $3,516 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Everglades University or ATA Career Education graduates earn more?

Everglades University graduates report a median $47,597 ten years after entry, $13,020 more than the $34,577 at ATA Career Education. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Everglades University or ATA Career Education?

ATA Career Education: its completers carry a median $21,030 in federal loans versus $38,996 at Everglades University, a difference of $17,966. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at ATA Career Education, against 61% at Everglades University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Everglades University vs ATA Career Education: frequently asked questions

Is Everglades University or ATA Career Education a better value?
Everglades University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Everglades University or ATA Career Education?
Everglades University: $27,371/yr net price after aid versus $28,250/yr at ATA Career Education — a difference of $879 a year, or about $3,516 over four years.
Do Everglades University or ATA Career Education graduates earn more?
Everglades University graduates earn a median $47,597 ten years after entry, versus $34,577 at ATA Career Education — a $13,020 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.