Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Evergreen Beauty and Barber College-Everett vs Carrington College-Spokane: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Everett WA · vs · Private for-profit, Spokane WA

Option A Everett, WA

Evergreen Beauty and Barber College-Everett

Net price / year
$14,149
Earnings, 10 years
$26,872
Payback
No payback

Option B Spokane, WA

Carrington College-Spokane

Net price / year
$42,335
Earnings, 10 years
$36,625
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Carrington College-Spokane comes closer — median earnings $36,625 against a $169,340 total, vs $26,872 at Evergreen Beauty and Barber College-Everett. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureEvergreen Beauty and Barber College-EverettCarrington College-Spokane
Net price / yr$14,149$42,335
Total net cost$56,596$169,340
Median earnings, 10 yrs$26,872$36,625
Median debt$7,917$9,295
Payback——
20-year net return-$486,356-$404,040

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Evergreen Beauty and Barber College-Everett or Carrington College-Spokane?

Evergreen Beauty and Barber College-Everett, at $14,149 a year after aid versus $42,335 — a gap of $28,186 a year, or $112,744 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Evergreen Beauty and Barber College-Everett or Carrington College-Spokane graduates earn more?

Carrington College-Spokane graduates report a median $36,625 ten years after entry, $9,753 more than the $26,872 at Evergreen Beauty and Barber College-Everett. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Evergreen Beauty and Barber College-Everett or Carrington College-Spokane?

Evergreen Beauty and Barber College-Everett: its completers carry a median $7,917 in federal loans versus $9,295 at Carrington College-Spokane, a difference of $1,378. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

83% of students finish at Evergreen Beauty and Barber College-Everett, against 42% at Carrington College-Spokane. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Evergreen Beauty and Barber College-Everett vs Carrington College-Spokane: frequently asked questions

Is Evergreen Beauty and Barber College-Everett or Carrington College-Spokane a better value?
Carrington College-Spokane comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Evergreen Beauty and Barber College-Everett or Carrington College-Spokane?
Evergreen Beauty and Barber College-Everett: $14,149/yr net price after aid versus $42,335/yr at Carrington College-Spokane — a difference of $28,186 a year, or about $112,744 over four years.
Do Evergreen Beauty and Barber College-Everett or Carrington College-Spokane graduates earn more?
Carrington College-Spokane graduates earn a median $36,625 ten years after entry, versus $26,872 at Evergreen Beauty and Barber College-Everett — a $9,753 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.