Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus vs Bloomfield College of Montclair State University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Madison NJ · vs · Public, Bloomfield NJ

Option A Madison, NJ

Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus

Net price / year
$22,829
Earnings, 10 years
$57,273
Payback
10.2 yrs

Option B Bloomfield, NJ

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University

Net price / year
$28,014
Earnings, 10 years
$61,415
Payback
8.6 yrs
The verdict

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $112,056 in 8.6 years versus 10.2 years at Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus, on median earnings of $61,415 vs $57,273 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFairleigh Dickinson University-Florham CampusBloomfield College of Montclair State University
Net price / yr$22,829$28,014
Total net cost$91,316$112,056
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,273$61,415
Median debt$25,000$22,000
Payback10.2 yrs8.6 yrs
20-year net return$86,944$149,044

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University?

Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus, at $22,829 a year after aid versus $28,014 — a gap of $5,185 a year, or $20,740 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates earn more?

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates report a median $61,415 ten years after entry, $4,142 more than the $57,273 at Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University?

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University: its completers carry a median $22,000 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus, a difference of $3,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus, against 38% at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus vs Bloomfield College of Montclair State University: frequently asked questions

Is Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University a better value?
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University. It clears its $112,056 net cost in about 8.6 years versus 10.2 years at Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus, on median earnings of $61,415 vs $57,273 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University?
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus: $22,829/yr net price after aid versus $28,014/yr at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University — a difference of $5,185 a year, or about $20,740 over four years.
Do Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates earn more?
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates earn a median $61,415 ten years after entry, versus $57,273 at Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus — a $4,142 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.