Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Fairmont State University vs BridgeValley Community & Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Fairmont WV · vs · Public, South Charleston WV

Option A Fairmont, WV

Fairmont State University

Net price / year
$9,032
Earnings, 10 years
$46,857
Payback
No payback

Option B South Charleston, WV

BridgeValley Community & Technical College

Net price / year
$4,565
Earnings, 10 years
$36,432
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Fairmont State University comes closer — median earnings $46,857 against a $36,128 total, vs $36,432 at BridgeValley Community & Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFairmont State UniversityBridgeValley Community & Technical College
Net price / yr$9,032$4,565
Total net cost$36,128$9,130
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,857$36,432
Median debt$21,000$9,829
Payback——
20-year net return-$66,188-$247,690

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Fairmont State University or BridgeValley Community & Technical College?

BridgeValley Community & Technical College, at $4,565 a year after aid versus $9,032 — a gap of $4,467 a year, or $26,998 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Fairmont State University or BridgeValley Community & Technical College graduates earn more?

Fairmont State University graduates report a median $46,857 ten years after entry, $10,425 more than the $36,432 at BridgeValley Community & Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Fairmont State University or BridgeValley Community & Technical College?

BridgeValley Community & Technical College: its completers carry a median $9,829 in federal loans versus $21,000 at Fairmont State University, a difference of $11,171. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

44% of students finish at Fairmont State University, against 34% at BridgeValley Community & Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Fairmont State University vs BridgeValley Community & Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Fairmont State University or BridgeValley Community & Technical College a better value?
Fairmont State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Fairmont State University or BridgeValley Community & Technical College?
BridgeValley Community & Technical College: $4,565/yr net price after aid versus $9,032/yr at Fairmont State University — a difference of $4,467 a year, or about $26,998 over four years.
Do Fairmont State University or BridgeValley Community & Technical College graduates earn more?
Fairmont State University graduates earn a median $46,857 ten years after entry, versus $36,432 at BridgeValley Community & Technical College — a $10,425 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.