Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary vs Aveda Institute-Des Moines: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Ankeny IA · vs · Private for-profit, West Des Moines IA

Option A Ankeny, IA

Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary

Net price / year
$16,282
Earnings, 10 years
$40,650
Payback
No payback

Option B West Des Moines, IA

Aveda Institute-Des Moines

Net price / year
$18,552
Earnings, 10 years
$36,132
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary comes closer — median earnings $40,650 against a $65,128 total, vs $36,132 at Aveda Institute-Des Moines. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFaith Baptist Bible College and Theological SeminaryAveda Institute-Des Moines
Net price / yr$16,282$18,552
Total net cost$65,128$74,208
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,650$36,132
Median debt$12,971$8,461
Payback——
20-year net return-$219,328-$318,768

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary or Aveda Institute-Des Moines?

Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary, at $16,282 a year after aid versus $18,552 — a gap of $2,270 a year, or $9,080 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary or Aveda Institute-Des Moines graduates earn more?

Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary graduates report a median $40,650 ten years after entry, $4,518 more than the $36,132 at Aveda Institute-Des Moines. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary or Aveda Institute-Des Moines?

Aveda Institute-Des Moines: its completers carry a median $8,461 in federal loans versus $12,971 at Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary, a difference of $4,510. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

88% of students finish at Aveda Institute-Des Moines, against 68% at Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary vs Aveda Institute-Des Moines: frequently asked questions

Is Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary or Aveda Institute-Des Moines a better value?
Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary or Aveda Institute-Des Moines?
Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary: $16,282/yr net price after aid versus $18,552/yr at Aveda Institute-Des Moines — a difference of $2,270 a year, or about $9,080 over four years.
Do Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary or Aveda Institute-Des Moines graduates earn more?
Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary graduates earn a median $40,650 ten years after entry, versus $36,132 at Aveda Institute-Des Moines — a $4,518 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.