Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Farmingdale State College vs Columbia University in the City of New York: which has better ROI?

Public, Farmingdale NY · vs · Private nonprofit, New York NY

Option A Farmingdale, NY

Farmingdale State College

Net price / year
$10,867
Earnings, 10 years
$69,781
Payback
2 yrs

Option B New York, NY

Columbia University in the City of New York

Net price / year
$21,590
Earnings, 10 years
$102,491
Payback
1.6 yrs
The verdict

Columbia University in the City of New York has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $86,360 in 1.6 years versus 2 years at Farmingdale State College, on median earnings of $102,491 vs $69,781 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFarmingdale State CollegeColumbia University in the City of New York
Net price / yr$10,867$21,590
Total net cost$43,468$86,360
Median earnings, 10 yrs$69,781$102,491
Median debt$14,718$21,500
Payback2 yrs1.6 yrs
20-year net return$384,952$996,260

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Farmingdale State College or Columbia University in the City of New York?

Farmingdale State College, at $10,867 a year after aid versus $21,590 — a gap of $10,723 a year, or $42,892 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Farmingdale State College or Columbia University in the City of New York graduates earn more?

Columbia University in the City of New York graduates report a median $102,491 ten years after entry, $32,710 more than the $69,781 at Farmingdale State College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Farmingdale State College or Columbia University in the City of New York?

Farmingdale State College: its completers carry a median $14,718 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Columbia University in the City of New York, a difference of $6,782. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

96% of students finish at Columbia University in the City of New York, against 53% at Farmingdale State College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Farmingdale State College vs Columbia University in the City of New York: frequently asked questions

Is Farmingdale State College or Columbia University in the City of New York a better value?
Columbia University in the City of New York. It clears its $86,360 net cost in about 1.6 years versus 2 years at Farmingdale State College, on median earnings of $102,491 vs $69,781 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Farmingdale State College or Columbia University in the City of New York?
Farmingdale State College: $10,867/yr net price after aid versus $21,590/yr at Columbia University in the City of New York — a difference of $10,723 a year, or about $42,892 over four years.
Do Farmingdale State College or Columbia University in the City of New York graduates earn more?
Columbia University in the City of New York graduates earn a median $102,491 ten years after entry, versus $69,781 at Farmingdale State College — a $32,710 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.