Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Fayetteville State University vs Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Fayetteville NC · vs · Public, Asheville NC

Option A Fayetteville, NC

Fayetteville State University

Net price / year
$7,892
Earnings, 10 years
$40,144
Payback
No payback

Option B Asheville, NC

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College

Net price / year
$11,602
Earnings, 10 years
$36,048
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Fayetteville State University comes closer — median earnings $40,144 against a $31,568 total, vs $36,048 at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFayetteville State UniversityAsheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
Net price / yr$7,892$11,602
Total net cost$31,568$46,408
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,144$36,048
Median debt$22,987$15,528
Payback——
20-year net return-$195,888-$292,648

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Fayetteville State University or Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College?

Fayetteville State University, at $7,892 a year after aid versus $11,602 — a gap of $3,710 a year, or $14,840 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Fayetteville State University or Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College graduates earn more?

Fayetteville State University graduates report a median $40,144 ten years after entry, $4,096 more than the $36,048 at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Fayetteville State University or Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College?

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College: its completers carry a median $15,528 in federal loans versus $22,987 at Fayetteville State University, a difference of $7,459. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College, against 38% at Fayetteville State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Fayetteville State University vs Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Fayetteville State University or Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College a better value?
Fayetteville State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Fayetteville State University or Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College?
Fayetteville State University: $7,892/yr net price after aid versus $11,602/yr at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College — a difference of $3,710 a year, or about $14,840 over four years.
Do Fayetteville State University or Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College graduates earn more?
Fayetteville State University graduates earn a median $40,144 ten years after entry, versus $36,048 at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College — a $4,096 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.