Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Fayetteville State University vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte: which has better ROI?

Public, Fayetteville NC · vs · Private for-profit, Charlotte NC

Option A Fayetteville, NC

Fayetteville State University

Net price / year
$7,892
Earnings, 10 years
$40,144
Payback
No payback

Option B Charlotte, NC

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte

Net price / year
$25,733
Earnings, 10 years
$42,759
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Fayetteville State University comes closer — median earnings $40,144 against a $31,568 total, vs $42,759 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFayetteville State UniversityAviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte
Net price / yr$7,892$25,733
Total net cost$31,568$102,932
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,144$42,759
Median debt$22,987$29,773
Payback——
20-year net return-$195,888-$214,952

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Fayetteville State University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte?

Fayetteville State University, at $7,892 a year after aid versus $25,733 — a gap of $17,841 a year, or $71,364 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Fayetteville State University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte graduates report a median $42,759 ten years after entry, $2,615 more than the $40,144 at Fayetteville State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Fayetteville State University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte?

Fayetteville State University: its completers carry a median $22,987 in federal loans versus $29,773 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte, a difference of $6,786. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte, against 38% at Fayetteville State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Fayetteville State University vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte: frequently asked questions

Is Fayetteville State University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte a better value?
Fayetteville State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Fayetteville State University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte?
Fayetteville State University: $7,892/yr net price after aid versus $25,733/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte — a difference of $17,841 a year, or about $71,364 over four years.
Do Fayetteville State University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte graduates earn a median $42,759 ten years after entry, versus $40,144 at Fayetteville State University — a $2,615 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.