Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Fayetteville State University vs Barton College: which has better ROI?

Public, Fayetteville NC · vs · Private nonprofit, Wilson NC

Option A Fayetteville, NC

Fayetteville State University

Net price / year
$7,892
Earnings, 10 years
$40,144
Payback
No payback

Option B Wilson, NC

Barton College

Net price / year
$23,626
Earnings, 10 years
$47,913
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Barton College comes closer — median earnings $47,913 against a $94,504 total, vs $40,144 at Fayetteville State University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFayetteville State UniversityBarton College
Net price / yr$7,892$23,626
Total net cost$31,568$94,504
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,144$47,913
Median debt$22,987$25,877
Payback——
20-year net return-$195,888-$103,444

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Fayetteville State University or Barton College?

Fayetteville State University, at $7,892 a year after aid versus $23,626 — a gap of $15,734 a year, or $62,936 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Fayetteville State University or Barton College graduates earn more?

Barton College graduates report a median $47,913 ten years after entry, $7,769 more than the $40,144 at Fayetteville State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Fayetteville State University or Barton College?

Fayetteville State University: its completers carry a median $22,987 in federal loans versus $25,877 at Barton College, a difference of $2,890. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

46% of students finish at Barton College, against 38% at Fayetteville State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Fayetteville State University vs Barton College: frequently asked questions

Is Fayetteville State University or Barton College a better value?
Barton College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Fayetteville State University or Barton College?
Fayetteville State University: $7,892/yr net price after aid versus $23,626/yr at Barton College — a difference of $15,734 a year, or about $62,936 over four years.
Do Fayetteville State University or Barton College graduates earn more?
Barton College graduates earn a median $47,913 ten years after entry, versus $40,144 at Fayetteville State University — a $7,769 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.