Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Feather River Community College District vs American Career College-Anaheim: which has better ROI?

Public, Quincy CA · vs · Private for-profit, Anaheim CA

Option A Quincy, CA

Feather River Community College District

Net price / year
$10,800
Earnings, 10 years
$38,142
Payback
No payback

Option B Anaheim, CA

American Career College-Anaheim

Net price / year
$31,218
Earnings, 10 years
$38,430
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Feather River Community College District comes closer — median earnings $38,142 against a $21,600 total, vs $38,430 at American Career College-Anaheim. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFeather River Community College DistrictAmerican Career College-Anaheim
Net price / yr$10,800$31,218
Total net cost$21,600$124,872
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,142$38,430
Median debt$10,750$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$225,960-$323,472

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Feather River Community College District or American Career College-Anaheim?

Feather River Community College District, at $10,800 a year after aid versus $31,218 — a gap of $20,418 a year, or $103,272 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Feather River Community College District or American Career College-Anaheim graduates earn more?

American Career College-Anaheim graduates report a median $38,430 ten years after entry, $288 more than the $38,142 at Feather River Community College District. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Feather River Community College District or American Career College-Anaheim?

American Career College-Anaheim: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $10,750 at Feather River Community College District, a difference of $1,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at American Career College-Anaheim, against 35% at Feather River Community College District. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Feather River Community College District vs American Career College-Anaheim: frequently asked questions

Is Feather River Community College District or American Career College-Anaheim a better value?
Feather River Community College District comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Feather River Community College District or American Career College-Anaheim?
Feather River Community College District: $10,800/yr net price after aid versus $31,218/yr at American Career College-Anaheim — a difference of $20,418 a year, or about $103,272 over four years.
Do Feather River Community College District or American Career College-Anaheim graduates earn more?
American Career College-Anaheim graduates earn a median $38,430 ten years after entry, versus $38,142 at Feather River Community College District — a $288 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.