Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Finger Lakes Community College vs American Musical and Dramatic Academy: which has better ROI?

Public, Canandaigua NY · vs · Private nonprofit, New York NY

Option A Canandaigua, NY

Finger Lakes Community College

Net price / year
$13,898
Earnings, 10 years
$40,054
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

American Musical and Dramatic Academy

Net price / year
$41,416
Earnings, 10 years
$26,975
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Finger Lakes Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,054 against a $27,796 total, vs $26,975 at American Musical and Dramatic Academy. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFinger Lakes Community CollegeAmerican Musical and Dramatic Academy
Net price / yr$13,898$41,416
Total net cost$27,796$165,664
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,054$26,975
Median debt$12,975$15,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$193,916-$593,364

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Finger Lakes Community College or American Musical and Dramatic Academy?

Finger Lakes Community College, at $13,898 a year after aid versus $41,416 — a gap of $27,518 a year, or $137,868 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Finger Lakes Community College or American Musical and Dramatic Academy graduates earn more?

Finger Lakes Community College graduates report a median $40,054 ten years after entry, $13,079 more than the $26,975 at American Musical and Dramatic Academy. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Finger Lakes Community College or American Musical and Dramatic Academy?

Finger Lakes Community College: its completers carry a median $12,975 in federal loans versus $15,250 at American Musical and Dramatic Academy, a difference of $2,275. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at American Musical and Dramatic Academy, against 30% at Finger Lakes Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Finger Lakes Community College vs American Musical and Dramatic Academy: frequently asked questions

Is Finger Lakes Community College or American Musical and Dramatic Academy a better value?
Finger Lakes Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Finger Lakes Community College or American Musical and Dramatic Academy?
Finger Lakes Community College: $13,898/yr net price after aid versus $41,416/yr at American Musical and Dramatic Academy — a difference of $27,518 a year, or about $137,868 over four years.
Do Finger Lakes Community College or American Musical and Dramatic Academy graduates earn more?
Finger Lakes Community College graduates earn a median $40,054 ten years after entry, versus $26,975 at American Musical and Dramatic Academy — a $13,079 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.