Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Florida State University vs Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University: which has better ROI?

Public, Tallahassee FL · vs · Public, Tallahassee FL

Option A Tallahassee, FL

Florida State University

Net price / year
$11,297
Earnings, 10 years
$61,675
Payback
3.4 yrs

Option B Tallahassee, FL

Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University

Net price / year
$13,739
Earnings, 10 years
$44,349
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Florida State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $45,188 in 3.4 years versus not at all at Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University, on median earnings of $61,675 vs $44,349 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFlorida State UniversityFlorida Agricultural and Mechanical University
Net price / yr$11,297$13,739
Total net cost$45,188$54,956
Median earnings, 10 yrs$61,675$44,349
Median debt$18,000$23,548
Payback3.4 yrs—
20-year net return$221,112-$135,176

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Florida State University or Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University?

Florida State University, at $11,297 a year after aid versus $13,739 — a gap of $2,442 a year, or $9,768 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Florida State University or Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University graduates earn more?

Florida State University graduates report a median $61,675 ten years after entry, $17,326 more than the $44,349 at Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Florida State University or Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University?

Florida State University: its completers carry a median $18,000 in federal loans versus $23,548 at Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University, a difference of $5,548. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

86% of students finish at Florida State University, against 53% at Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Florida State University vs Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University: frequently asked questions

Is Florida State University or Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University a better value?
Florida State University. It clears its $45,188 net cost in about 3.4 years versus no clear payback at Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University, on median earnings of $61,675 vs $44,349 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Florida State University or Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University?
Florida State University: $11,297/yr net price after aid versus $13,739/yr at Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University — a difference of $2,442 a year, or about $9,768 over four years.
Do Florida State University or Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University graduates earn more?
Florida State University graduates earn a median $61,675 ten years after entry, versus $44,349 at Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University — a $17,326 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.