Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Fordham University vs Monroe University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Bronx NY · vs · Private for-profit, Bronx NY

Option A Bronx, NY

Fordham University

Net price / year
$44,338
Earnings, 10 years
$85,569
Payback
4.8 yrs

Option B Bronx, NY

Monroe University

Net price / year
$14,522
Earnings, 10 years
$41,236
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Fordham University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $177,352 in 4.8 years versus not at all at Monroe University, on median earnings of $85,569 vs $41,236 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFordham UniversityMonroe University
Net price / yr$44,338$14,522
Total net cost$177,352$29,044
Median earnings, 10 yrs$85,569$41,236
Median debt$24,300$18,818
Payback4.8 yrs—
20-year net return$566,828-$171,524

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Fordham University or Monroe University?

Monroe University, at $14,522 a year after aid versus $44,338 — a gap of $29,816 a year, or $148,308 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Fordham University or Monroe University graduates earn more?

Fordham University graduates report a median $85,569 ten years after entry, $44,333 more than the $41,236 at Monroe University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Fordham University or Monroe University?

Monroe University: its completers carry a median $18,818 in federal loans versus $24,300 at Fordham University, a difference of $5,482. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

82% of students finish at Fordham University, against 57% at Monroe University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Fordham University vs Monroe University: frequently asked questions

Is Fordham University or Monroe University a better value?
Fordham University. It clears its $177,352 net cost in about 4.8 years versus no clear payback at Monroe University, on median earnings of $85,569 vs $41,236 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Fordham University or Monroe University?
Monroe University: $14,522/yr net price after aid versus $44,338/yr at Fordham University — a difference of $29,816 a year, or about $148,308 over four years.
Do Fordham University or Monroe University graduates earn more?
Fordham University graduates earn a median $85,569 ten years after entry, versus $41,236 at Monroe University — a $44,333 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.