Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Fordham University vs University of Mount Saint Vincent: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Bronx NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Bronx NY

Option A Bronx, NY

Fordham University

Net price / year
$44,338
Earnings, 10 years
$85,569
Payback
4.8 yrs

Option B Bronx, NY

University of Mount Saint Vincent

Net price / year
$21,696
Earnings, 10 years
$65,756
Payback
5 yrs
The verdict

Fordham University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $177,352 in 4.8 years versus 5 years at University of Mount Saint Vincent, on median earnings of $85,569 vs $65,756 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFordham UniversityUniversity of Mount Saint Vincent
Net price / yr$44,338$21,696
Total net cost$177,352$86,784
Median earnings, 10 yrs$85,569$65,756
Median debt$24,300$25,000
Payback4.8 yrs5 yrs
20-year net return$566,828$261,136

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Fordham University or University of Mount Saint Vincent?

University of Mount Saint Vincent, at $21,696 a year after aid versus $44,338 — a gap of $22,642 a year, or $90,568 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Fordham University or University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates earn more?

Fordham University graduates report a median $85,569 ten years after entry, $19,813 more than the $65,756 at University of Mount Saint Vincent. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Fordham University or University of Mount Saint Vincent?

Fordham University: its completers carry a median $24,300 in federal loans versus $25,000 at University of Mount Saint Vincent, a difference of $700. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

82% of students finish at Fordham University, against 57% at University of Mount Saint Vincent. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Fordham University vs University of Mount Saint Vincent: frequently asked questions

Is Fordham University or University of Mount Saint Vincent a better value?
Fordham University. It clears its $177,352 net cost in about 4.8 years versus 5 years at University of Mount Saint Vincent, on median earnings of $85,569 vs $65,756 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Fordham University or University of Mount Saint Vincent?
University of Mount Saint Vincent: $21,696/yr net price after aid versus $44,338/yr at Fordham University — a difference of $22,642 a year, or about $90,568 over four years.
Do Fordham University or University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates earn more?
Fordham University graduates earn a median $85,569 ten years after entry, versus $65,756 at University of Mount Saint Vincent — a $19,813 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.