Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Fort Hays State University vs Bethany College: which has better ROI?

Public, Hays KS · vs · Private nonprofit, Lindsborg KS

Option A Hays, KS

Fort Hays State University

Net price / year
$12,569
Earnings, 10 years
$48,928
Payback
88.5 yrs

Option B Lindsborg, KS

Bethany College

Net price / year
$27,686
Earnings, 10 years
$49,694
Payback
83 yrs
The verdict

Bethany College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $110,744 in 83 years versus 88.5 years at Fort Hays State University, on median earnings of $49,694 vs $48,928 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFort Hays State UniversityBethany College
Net price / yr$12,569$27,686
Total net cost$50,276$110,744
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,928$49,694
Median debt$21,000$23,250
Payback88.5 yrs83 yrs
20-year net return-$38,916-$84,064

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Fort Hays State University or Bethany College?

Fort Hays State University, at $12,569 a year after aid versus $27,686 — a gap of $15,117 a year, or $60,468 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Fort Hays State University or Bethany College graduates earn more?

Bethany College graduates report a median $49,694 ten years after entry, $766 more than the $48,928 at Fort Hays State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Fort Hays State University or Bethany College?

Fort Hays State University: its completers carry a median $21,000 in federal loans versus $23,250 at Bethany College, a difference of $2,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

48% of students finish at Fort Hays State University, against 36% at Bethany College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Fort Hays State University vs Bethany College: frequently asked questions

Is Fort Hays State University or Bethany College a better value?
Bethany College. It clears its $110,744 net cost in about 83 years versus 88.5 years at Fort Hays State University, on median earnings of $49,694 vs $48,928 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Fort Hays State University or Bethany College?
Fort Hays State University: $12,569/yr net price after aid versus $27,686/yr at Bethany College — a difference of $15,117 a year, or about $60,468 over four years.
Do Fort Hays State University or Bethany College graduates earn more?
Bethany College graduates earn a median $49,694 ten years after entry, versus $48,928 at Fort Hays State University — a $766 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.