Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Fort Hays State University vs Kansas Wesleyan University: which has better ROI?

Public, Hays KS · vs · Private nonprofit, Salina KS

Option A Hays, KS

Fort Hays State University

Net price / year
$12,569
Earnings, 10 years
$48,928
Payback
88.5 yrs

Option B Salina, KS

Kansas Wesleyan University

Net price / year
$22,671
Earnings, 10 years
$51,152
Payback
32.5 yrs
The verdict

Kansas Wesleyan University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $90,684 in 32.5 years versus 88.5 years at Fort Hays State University, on median earnings of $51,152 vs $48,928 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFort Hays State UniversityKansas Wesleyan University
Net price / yr$12,569$22,671
Total net cost$50,276$90,684
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,928$51,152
Median debt$21,000$23,250
Payback88.5 yrs32.5 yrs
20-year net return-$38,916-$34,844

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Fort Hays State University or Kansas Wesleyan University?

Fort Hays State University, at $12,569 a year after aid versus $22,671 — a gap of $10,102 a year, or $40,408 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Fort Hays State University or Kansas Wesleyan University graduates earn more?

Kansas Wesleyan University graduates report a median $51,152 ten years after entry, $2,224 more than the $48,928 at Fort Hays State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Fort Hays State University or Kansas Wesleyan University?

Fort Hays State University: its completers carry a median $21,000 in federal loans versus $23,250 at Kansas Wesleyan University, a difference of $2,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

49% of students finish at Kansas Wesleyan University, against 48% at Fort Hays State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Fort Hays State University vs Kansas Wesleyan University: frequently asked questions

Is Fort Hays State University or Kansas Wesleyan University a better value?
Kansas Wesleyan University. It clears its $90,684 net cost in about 32.5 years versus 88.5 years at Fort Hays State University, on median earnings of $51,152 vs $48,928 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Fort Hays State University or Kansas Wesleyan University?
Fort Hays State University: $12,569/yr net price after aid versus $22,671/yr at Kansas Wesleyan University — a difference of $10,102 a year, or about $40,408 over four years.
Do Fort Hays State University or Kansas Wesleyan University graduates earn more?
Kansas Wesleyan University graduates earn a median $51,152 ten years after entry, versus $48,928 at Fort Hays State University — a $2,224 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.