Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Fort Hays State University vs Pittsburg State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Hays KS · vs · Public, Pittsburg KS

Option A Hays, KS

Fort Hays State University

Net price / year
$12,569
Earnings, 10 years
$48,928
Payback
88.5 yrs

Option B Pittsburg, KS

Pittsburg State University

Net price / year
$15,784
Earnings, 10 years
$50,579
Payback
28.5 yrs
The verdict

Pittsburg State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $63,136 in 28.5 years versus 88.5 years at Fort Hays State University, on median earnings of $50,579 vs $48,928 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFort Hays State UniversityPittsburg State University
Net price / yr$12,569$15,784
Total net cost$50,276$63,136
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,928$50,579
Median debt$21,000$18,969
Payback88.5 yrs28.5 yrs
20-year net return-$38,916-$18,756

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Fort Hays State University or Pittsburg State University?

Fort Hays State University, at $12,569 a year after aid versus $15,784 — a gap of $3,215 a year, or $12,860 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Fort Hays State University or Pittsburg State University graduates earn more?

Pittsburg State University graduates report a median $50,579 ten years after entry, $1,651 more than the $48,928 at Fort Hays State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Fort Hays State University or Pittsburg State University?

Pittsburg State University: its completers carry a median $18,969 in federal loans versus $21,000 at Fort Hays State University, a difference of $2,031. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Pittsburg State University, against 48% at Fort Hays State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Fort Hays State University vs Pittsburg State University: frequently asked questions

Is Fort Hays State University or Pittsburg State University a better value?
Pittsburg State University. It clears its $63,136 net cost in about 28.5 years versus 88.5 years at Fort Hays State University, on median earnings of $50,579 vs $48,928 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Fort Hays State University or Pittsburg State University?
Fort Hays State University: $12,569/yr net price after aid versus $15,784/yr at Pittsburg State University — a difference of $3,215 a year, or about $12,860 over four years.
Do Fort Hays State University or Pittsburg State University graduates earn more?
Pittsburg State University graduates earn a median $50,579 ten years after entry, versus $48,928 at Fort Hays State University — a $1,651 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.