Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Fort Lewis College vs Aveda Institute-Denver: which has better ROI?

Public, Durango CO · vs · Private for-profit, Denver CO

Option A Durango, CO

Fort Lewis College

Net price / year
$17,296
Earnings, 10 years
$46,349
Payback
No payback

Option B Denver, CO

Aveda Institute-Denver

Net price / year
$20,167
Earnings, 10 years
$38,020
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Fort Lewis College comes closer — median earnings $46,349 against a $69,184 total, vs $38,020 at Aveda Institute-Denver. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFort Lewis CollegeAveda Institute-Denver
Net price / yr$17,296$20,167
Total net cost$69,184$80,668
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,349$38,020
Median debt$18,389$9,829
Payback——
20-year net return-$109,404-$287,468

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Fort Lewis College or Aveda Institute-Denver?

Fort Lewis College, at $17,296 a year after aid versus $20,167 — a gap of $2,871 a year, or $11,484 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Fort Lewis College or Aveda Institute-Denver graduates earn more?

Fort Lewis College graduates report a median $46,349 ten years after entry, $8,329 more than the $38,020 at Aveda Institute-Denver. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Fort Lewis College or Aveda Institute-Denver?

Aveda Institute-Denver: its completers carry a median $9,829 in federal loans versus $18,389 at Fort Lewis College, a difference of $8,560. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Aveda Institute-Denver, against 36% at Fort Lewis College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Fort Lewis College vs Aveda Institute-Denver: frequently asked questions

Is Fort Lewis College or Aveda Institute-Denver a better value?
Fort Lewis College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Fort Lewis College or Aveda Institute-Denver?
Fort Lewis College: $17,296/yr net price after aid versus $20,167/yr at Aveda Institute-Denver — a difference of $2,871 a year, or about $11,484 over four years.
Do Fort Lewis College or Aveda Institute-Denver graduates earn more?
Fort Lewis College graduates earn a median $46,349 ten years after entry, versus $38,020 at Aveda Institute-Denver — a $8,329 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.