Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Fox Valley Technical College vs Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa: which has better ROI?

Public, Appleton WI · vs · Private nonprofit, Wauwatosa WI

Option A Appleton, WI

Fox Valley Technical College

Net price / year
$11,407
Earnings, 10 years
$45,684
Payback
No payback

Option B Wauwatosa, WI

Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa

Net price / year
$14,858
Earnings, 10 years
$32,568
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Fox Valley Technical College comes closer — median earnings $45,684 against a $45,628 total, vs $32,568 at Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFox Valley Technical CollegeBryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa
Net price / yr$11,407$14,858
Total net cost$45,628$29,716
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,684$32,568
Median debt$10,402$21,549
Payback——
20-year net return-$99,148-$345,556

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Fox Valley Technical College or Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa?

Fox Valley Technical College, at $11,407 a year after aid versus $14,858 — a gap of $3,451 a year, or $15,912 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Fox Valley Technical College or Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa graduates earn more?

Fox Valley Technical College graduates report a median $45,684 ten years after entry, $13,116 more than the $32,568 at Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Fox Valley Technical College or Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa?

Fox Valley Technical College: its completers carry a median $10,402 in federal loans versus $21,549 at Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa, a difference of $11,147. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Fox Valley Technical College, against 20% at Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Fox Valley Technical College vs Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa: frequently asked questions

Is Fox Valley Technical College or Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa a better value?
Fox Valley Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Fox Valley Technical College or Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa?
Fox Valley Technical College: $11,407/yr net price after aid versus $14,858/yr at Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa — a difference of $3,451 a year, or about $15,912 over four years.
Do Fox Valley Technical College or Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa graduates earn more?
Fox Valley Technical College graduates earn a median $45,684 ten years after entry, versus $32,568 at Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa — a $13,116 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.