Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Fox Valley Technical College vs Northeast Wisconsin Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Appleton WI · vs · Public, Green Bay WI

Option A Appleton, WI

Fox Valley Technical College

Net price / year
$11,407
Earnings, 10 years
$45,684
Payback
No payback

Option B Green Bay, WI

Northeast Wisconsin Technical College

Net price / year
$9,918
Earnings, 10 years
$44,553
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Fox Valley Technical College comes closer — median earnings $45,684 against a $45,628 total, vs $44,553 at Northeast Wisconsin Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFox Valley Technical CollegeNortheast Wisconsin Technical College
Net price / yr$11,407$9,918
Total net cost$45,628$39,672
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,684$44,553
Median debt$10,402$11,719
Payback——
20-year net return-$99,148-$115,812

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Fox Valley Technical College or Northeast Wisconsin Technical College?

Northeast Wisconsin Technical College, at $9,918 a year after aid versus $11,407 — a gap of $1,489 a year, or $5,956 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Fox Valley Technical College or Northeast Wisconsin Technical College graduates earn more?

Fox Valley Technical College graduates report a median $45,684 ten years after entry, $1,131 more than the $44,553 at Northeast Wisconsin Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Fox Valley Technical College or Northeast Wisconsin Technical College?

Fox Valley Technical College: its completers carry a median $10,402 in federal loans versus $11,719 at Northeast Wisconsin Technical College, a difference of $1,317. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Fox Valley Technical College, against 51% at Northeast Wisconsin Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Fox Valley Technical College vs Northeast Wisconsin Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Fox Valley Technical College or Northeast Wisconsin Technical College a better value?
Fox Valley Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Fox Valley Technical College or Northeast Wisconsin Technical College?
Northeast Wisconsin Technical College: $9,918/yr net price after aid versus $11,407/yr at Fox Valley Technical College — a difference of $1,489 a year, or about $5,956 over four years.
Do Fox Valley Technical College or Northeast Wisconsin Technical College graduates earn more?
Fox Valley Technical College graduates earn a median $45,684 ten years after entry, versus $44,553 at Northeast Wisconsin Technical College — a $1,131 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.