Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Fox Valley Technical College vs Waukesha County Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Appleton WI · vs · Public, Pewaukee WI

Option A Appleton, WI

Fox Valley Technical College

Net price / year
$11,407
Earnings, 10 years
$45,684
Payback
No payback

Option B Pewaukee, WI

Waukesha County Technical College

Net price / year
$11,101
Earnings, 10 years
$46,894
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Waukesha County Technical College comes closer — median earnings $46,894 against a $44,404 total, vs $45,684 at Fox Valley Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFox Valley Technical CollegeWaukesha County Technical College
Net price / yr$11,407$11,101
Total net cost$45,628$44,404
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,684$46,894
Median debt$10,402$12,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$99,148-$73,724

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Fox Valley Technical College or Waukesha County Technical College?

Waukesha County Technical College, at $11,101 a year after aid versus $11,407 — a gap of $306 a year, or $1,224 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Fox Valley Technical College or Waukesha County Technical College graduates earn more?

Waukesha County Technical College graduates report a median $46,894 ten years after entry, $1,210 more than the $45,684 at Fox Valley Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Fox Valley Technical College or Waukesha County Technical College?

Fox Valley Technical College: its completers carry a median $10,402 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Waukesha County Technical College, a difference of $1,598. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Fox Valley Technical College, against 44% at Waukesha County Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Fox Valley Technical College vs Waukesha County Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Fox Valley Technical College or Waukesha County Technical College a better value?
Waukesha County Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Fox Valley Technical College or Waukesha County Technical College?
Waukesha County Technical College: $11,101/yr net price after aid versus $11,407/yr at Fox Valley Technical College — a difference of $306 a year, or about $1,224 over four years.
Do Fox Valley Technical College or Waukesha County Technical College graduates earn more?
Waukesha County Technical College graduates earn a median $46,894 ten years after entry, versus $45,684 at Fox Valley Technical College — a $1,210 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.