Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Francis Marion University vs Central Carolina Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Florence SC · vs · Public, Sumter SC

Option A Florence, SC

Francis Marion University

Net price / year
$11,386
Earnings, 10 years
$43,888
Payback
No payback

Option B Sumter, SC

Central Carolina Technical College

Net price / year
$5,571
Earnings, 10 years
$32,603
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Francis Marion University comes closer — median earnings $43,888 against a $45,544 total, vs $32,603 at Central Carolina Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFrancis Marion UniversityCentral Carolina Technical College
Net price / yr$11,386$5,571
Total net cost$45,544$22,284
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,888$32,603
Median debt$27,000$9,977
Payback——
20-year net return-$134,984-$337,424

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Francis Marion University or Central Carolina Technical College?

Central Carolina Technical College, at $5,571 a year after aid versus $11,386 — a gap of $5,815 a year, or $23,260 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Francis Marion University or Central Carolina Technical College graduates earn more?

Francis Marion University graduates report a median $43,888 ten years after entry, $11,285 more than the $32,603 at Central Carolina Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Francis Marion University or Central Carolina Technical College?

Central Carolina Technical College: its completers carry a median $9,977 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Francis Marion University, a difference of $17,023. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

43% of students finish at Francis Marion University, against 34% at Central Carolina Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Francis Marion University vs Central Carolina Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Francis Marion University or Central Carolina Technical College a better value?
Francis Marion University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Francis Marion University or Central Carolina Technical College?
Central Carolina Technical College: $5,571/yr net price after aid versus $11,386/yr at Francis Marion University — a difference of $5,815 a year, or about $23,260 over four years.
Do Francis Marion University or Central Carolina Technical College graduates earn more?
Francis Marion University graduates earn a median $43,888 ten years after entry, versus $32,603 at Central Carolina Technical College — a $11,285 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.