Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University vs ITI Technical College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Baton Rouge LA · vs · Private for-profit, Baton Rouge LA

Option A Baton Rouge, LA

Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University

Net price / year
$18,552
Earnings, 10 years
$59,419
Payback
6.7 yrs

Option B Baton Rouge, LA

ITI Technical College

Net price / year
$20,850
Earnings, 10 years
$68,342
Payback
2.1 yrs
The verdict

ITI Technical College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $41,700 in 2.1 years versus 6.7 years at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University, on median earnings of $68,342 vs $59,419 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFranciscan Missionaries of Our Lady UniversityITI Technical College
Net price / yr$18,552$20,850
Total net cost$74,208$41,700
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,419$68,342
Median debt$27,672$15,006
Payback6.7 yrs2.1 yrs
20-year net return$146,972$357,940

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University or ITI Technical College?

Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University, at $18,552 a year after aid versus $20,850 — a gap of $2,298 a year, or $32,508 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University or ITI Technical College graduates earn more?

ITI Technical College graduates report a median $68,342 ten years after entry, $8,923 more than the $59,419 at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University or ITI Technical College?

ITI Technical College: its completers carry a median $15,006 in federal loans versus $27,672 at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University, a difference of $12,666. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

59% of students finish at ITI Technical College, against 45% at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University vs ITI Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University or ITI Technical College a better value?
ITI Technical College. It clears its $41,700 net cost in about 2.1 years versus 6.7 years at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University, on median earnings of $68,342 vs $59,419 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University or ITI Technical College?
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University: $18,552/yr net price after aid versus $20,850/yr at ITI Technical College — a difference of $2,298 a year, or about $32,508 over four years.
Do Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University or ITI Technical College graduates earn more?
ITI Technical College graduates earn a median $68,342 ten years after entry, versus $59,419 at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University — a $8,923 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.