Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University vs Louisiana Christian University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Baton Rouge LA · vs · Private nonprofit, Pineville LA

Option A Baton Rouge, LA

Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University

Net price / year
$18,552
Earnings, 10 years
$59,419
Payback
6.7 yrs

Option B Pineville, LA

Louisiana Christian University

Net price / year
$13,113
Earnings, 10 years
$51,700
Payback
15.7 yrs
The verdict

Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $74,208 in 6.7 years versus 15.7 years at Louisiana Christian University, on median earnings of $59,419 vs $51,700 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFranciscan Missionaries of Our Lady UniversityLouisiana Christian University
Net price / yr$18,552$13,113
Total net cost$74,208$52,452
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,419$51,700
Median debt$27,672$21,875
Payback6.7 yrs15.7 yrs
20-year net return$146,972$14,348

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University or Louisiana Christian University?

Louisiana Christian University, at $13,113 a year after aid versus $18,552 — a gap of $5,439 a year, or $21,756 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University or Louisiana Christian University graduates earn more?

Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University graduates report a median $59,419 ten years after entry, $7,719 more than the $51,700 at Louisiana Christian University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University or Louisiana Christian University?

Louisiana Christian University: its completers carry a median $21,875 in federal loans versus $27,672 at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University, a difference of $5,797. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

45% of students finish at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University, against 44% at Louisiana Christian University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University vs Louisiana Christian University: frequently asked questions

Is Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University or Louisiana Christian University a better value?
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University. It clears its $74,208 net cost in about 6.7 years versus 15.7 years at Louisiana Christian University, on median earnings of $59,419 vs $51,700 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University or Louisiana Christian University?
Louisiana Christian University: $13,113/yr net price after aid versus $18,552/yr at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University — a difference of $5,439 a year, or about $21,756 over four years.
Do Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University or Louisiana Christian University graduates earn more?
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University graduates earn a median $59,419 ten years after entry, versus $51,700 at Louisiana Christian University — a $7,719 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.