Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Franciscan University of Steubenville vs Defiance College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Steubenville OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Defiance OH

Option A Steubenville, OH

Franciscan University of Steubenville

Net price / year
$23,589
Earnings, 10 years
$50,030
Payback
56.5 yrs

Option B Defiance, OH

Defiance College

Net price / year
$26,337
Earnings, 10 years
$49,351
Payback
106.3 yrs
The verdict

Franciscan University of Steubenville has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $94,356 in 56.5 years versus 106.3 years at Defiance College, on median earnings of $50,030 vs $49,351 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFranciscan University of SteubenvilleDefiance College
Net price / yr$23,589$26,337
Total net cost$94,356$105,348
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,030$49,351
Median debt$23,384$26,813
Payback56.5 yrs106.3 yrs
20-year net return-$60,956-$85,528

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Franciscan University of Steubenville or Defiance College?

Franciscan University of Steubenville, at $23,589 a year after aid versus $26,337 — a gap of $2,748 a year, or $10,992 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Franciscan University of Steubenville or Defiance College graduates earn more?

Franciscan University of Steubenville graduates report a median $50,030 ten years after entry, $679 more than the $49,351 at Defiance College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Franciscan University of Steubenville or Defiance College?

Franciscan University of Steubenville: its completers carry a median $23,384 in federal loans versus $26,813 at Defiance College, a difference of $3,429. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at Franciscan University of Steubenville, against 31% at Defiance College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Franciscan University of Steubenville vs Defiance College: frequently asked questions

Is Franciscan University of Steubenville or Defiance College a better value?
Franciscan University of Steubenville. It clears its $94,356 net cost in about 56.5 years versus 106.3 years at Defiance College, on median earnings of $50,030 vs $49,351 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Franciscan University of Steubenville or Defiance College?
Franciscan University of Steubenville: $23,589/yr net price after aid versus $26,337/yr at Defiance College — a difference of $2,748 a year, or about $10,992 over four years.
Do Franciscan University of Steubenville or Defiance College graduates earn more?
Franciscan University of Steubenville graduates earn a median $50,030 ten years after entry, versus $49,351 at Defiance College — a $679 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.