Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Franciscan University of Steubenville vs Lake Erie College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Steubenville OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Painesville OH

Option A Steubenville, OH

Franciscan University of Steubenville

Net price / year
$23,589
Earnings, 10 years
$50,030
Payback
56.5 yrs

Option B Painesville, OH

Lake Erie College

Net price / year
$20,961
Earnings, 10 years
$50,417
Payback
40.8 yrs
The verdict

Lake Erie College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $83,844 in 40.8 years versus 56.5 years at Franciscan University of Steubenville, on median earnings of $50,417 vs $50,030 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFranciscan University of SteubenvilleLake Erie College
Net price / yr$23,589$20,961
Total net cost$94,356$83,844
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,030$50,417
Median debt$23,384$26,000
Payback56.5 yrs40.8 yrs
20-year net return-$60,956-$42,704

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Franciscan University of Steubenville or Lake Erie College?

Lake Erie College, at $20,961 a year after aid versus $23,589 — a gap of $2,628 a year, or $10,512 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Franciscan University of Steubenville or Lake Erie College graduates earn more?

Lake Erie College graduates report a median $50,417 ten years after entry, $387 more than the $50,030 at Franciscan University of Steubenville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Franciscan University of Steubenville or Lake Erie College?

Franciscan University of Steubenville: its completers carry a median $23,384 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Lake Erie College, a difference of $2,616. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at Franciscan University of Steubenville, against 38% at Lake Erie College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Franciscan University of Steubenville vs Lake Erie College: frequently asked questions

Is Franciscan University of Steubenville or Lake Erie College a better value?
Lake Erie College. It clears its $83,844 net cost in about 40.8 years versus 56.5 years at Franciscan University of Steubenville, on median earnings of $50,417 vs $50,030 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Franciscan University of Steubenville or Lake Erie College?
Lake Erie College: $20,961/yr net price after aid versus $23,589/yr at Franciscan University of Steubenville — a difference of $2,628 a year, or about $10,512 over four years.
Do Franciscan University of Steubenville or Lake Erie College graduates earn more?
Lake Erie College graduates earn a median $50,417 ten years after entry, versus $50,030 at Franciscan University of Steubenville — a $387 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.