Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Franciscan University of Steubenville vs Mount Vernon Nazarene University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Steubenville OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Mount Vernon OH

Option A Steubenville, OH

Franciscan University of Steubenville

Net price / year
$23,589
Earnings, 10 years
$50,030
Payback
56.5 yrs

Option B Mount Vernon, OH

Mount Vernon Nazarene University

Net price / year
$22,421
Earnings, 10 years
$49,555
Payback
75 yrs
The verdict

Franciscan University of Steubenville has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $94,356 in 56.5 years versus 75 years at Mount Vernon Nazarene University, on median earnings of $50,030 vs $49,555 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureFranciscan University of SteubenvilleMount Vernon Nazarene University
Net price / yr$23,589$22,421
Total net cost$94,356$89,684
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,030$49,555
Median debt$23,384$25,000
Payback56.5 yrs75 yrs
20-year net return-$60,956-$65,784

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Franciscan University of Steubenville or Mount Vernon Nazarene University?

Mount Vernon Nazarene University, at $22,421 a year after aid versus $23,589 — a gap of $1,168 a year, or $4,672 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Franciscan University of Steubenville or Mount Vernon Nazarene University graduates earn more?

Franciscan University of Steubenville graduates report a median $50,030 ten years after entry, $475 more than the $49,555 at Mount Vernon Nazarene University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Franciscan University of Steubenville or Mount Vernon Nazarene University?

Franciscan University of Steubenville: its completers carry a median $23,384 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Mount Vernon Nazarene University, a difference of $1,616. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at Franciscan University of Steubenville, against 68% at Mount Vernon Nazarene University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Franciscan University of Steubenville vs Mount Vernon Nazarene University: frequently asked questions

Is Franciscan University of Steubenville or Mount Vernon Nazarene University a better value?
Franciscan University of Steubenville. It clears its $94,356 net cost in about 56.5 years versus 75 years at Mount Vernon Nazarene University, on median earnings of $50,030 vs $49,555 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Franciscan University of Steubenville or Mount Vernon Nazarene University?
Mount Vernon Nazarene University: $22,421/yr net price after aid versus $23,589/yr at Franciscan University of Steubenville — a difference of $1,168 a year, or about $4,672 over four years.
Do Franciscan University of Steubenville or Mount Vernon Nazarene University graduates earn more?
Franciscan University of Steubenville graduates earn a median $50,030 ten years after entry, versus $49,555 at Mount Vernon Nazarene University — a $475 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.