Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati vs Ohio State University-Lima Campus: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Cincinnati OH · vs · Public, Lima OH

Option A Cincinnati, OH

Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati

Net price / year
$28,785
Earnings, 10 years
$61,480
Payback
4.4 yrs

Option B Lima, OH

Ohio State University-Lima Campus

Net price / year
$12,940
Earnings, 10 years
$60,409
Payback
4.3 yrs
The verdict

Ohio State University-Lima Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $51,760 in 4.3 years versus 4.4 years at Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati, on median earnings of $60,409 vs $61,480 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGalen College of Nursing-CincinnatiOhio State University-Lima Campus
Net price / yr$28,785$12,940
Total net cost$57,570$51,760
Median earnings, 10 yrs$61,480$60,409
Median debt$24,166$19,976
Payback4.4 yrs4.3 yrs
20-year net return$204,830$189,220

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati or Ohio State University-Lima Campus?

Ohio State University-Lima Campus, at $12,940 a year after aid versus $28,785 — a gap of $15,845 a year, or $5,810 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati or Ohio State University-Lima Campus graduates earn more?

Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati graduates report a median $61,480 ten years after entry, $1,071 more than the $60,409 at Ohio State University-Lima Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati or Ohio State University-Lima Campus?

Ohio State University-Lima Campus: its completers carry a median $19,976 in federal loans versus $24,166 at Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati, a difference of $4,190. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati, against 23% at Ohio State University-Lima Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati vs Ohio State University-Lima Campus: frequently asked questions

Is Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati or Ohio State University-Lima Campus a better value?
Ohio State University-Lima Campus. It clears its $51,760 net cost in about 4.3 years versus 4.4 years at Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati, on median earnings of $60,409 vs $61,480 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati or Ohio State University-Lima Campus?
Ohio State University-Lima Campus: $12,940/yr net price after aid versus $28,785/yr at Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati — a difference of $15,845 a year, or about $5,810 over four years.
Do Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati or Ohio State University-Lima Campus graduates earn more?
Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati graduates earn a median $61,480 ten years after entry, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University-Lima Campus — a $1,071 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.