Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Galen College of Nursing-Louisville vs Centre College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Louisville KY · vs · Private nonprofit, Danville KY

Option A Louisville, KY

Galen College of Nursing-Louisville

Net price / year
$18,540
Earnings, 10 years
$61,480
Payback
5.7 yrs

Option B Danville, KY

Centre College

Net price / year
$20,781
Earnings, 10 years
$66,240
Payback
4.6 yrs
The verdict

Centre College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $83,124 in 4.6 years versus 5.7 years at Galen College of Nursing-Louisville, on median earnings of $66,240 vs $61,480 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGalen College of Nursing-LouisvilleCentre College
Net price / yr$18,540$20,781
Total net cost$74,160$83,124
Median earnings, 10 yrs$61,480$66,240
Median debt$24,166$27,000
Payback5.7 yrs4.6 yrs
20-year net return$188,240$274,476

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Galen College of Nursing-Louisville or Centre College?

Galen College of Nursing-Louisville, at $18,540 a year after aid versus $20,781 — a gap of $2,241 a year, or $8,964 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Galen College of Nursing-Louisville or Centre College graduates earn more?

Centre College graduates report a median $66,240 ten years after entry, $4,760 more than the $61,480 at Galen College of Nursing-Louisville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Galen College of Nursing-Louisville or Centre College?

Galen College of Nursing-Louisville: its completers carry a median $24,166 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Centre College, a difference of $2,834. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

81% of students finish at Centre College, against 61% at Galen College of Nursing-Louisville. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Galen College of Nursing-Louisville vs Centre College: frequently asked questions

Is Galen College of Nursing-Louisville or Centre College a better value?
Centre College. It clears its $83,124 net cost in about 4.6 years versus 5.7 years at Galen College of Nursing-Louisville, on median earnings of $66,240 vs $61,480 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Galen College of Nursing-Louisville or Centre College?
Galen College of Nursing-Louisville: $18,540/yr net price after aid versus $20,781/yr at Centre College — a difference of $2,241 a year, or about $8,964 over four years.
Do Galen College of Nursing-Louisville or Centre College graduates earn more?
Centre College graduates earn a median $66,240 ten years after entry, versus $61,480 at Galen College of Nursing-Louisville — a $4,760 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.