Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Galen College of Nursing-Louisville vs Thomas More University: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Louisville KY · vs · Private nonprofit, Crestview Hills KY

Option A Louisville, KY

Galen College of Nursing-Louisville

Net price / year
$18,540
Earnings, 10 years
$61,480
Payback
5.7 yrs

Option B Crestview Hills, KY

Thomas More University

Net price / year
$21,835
Earnings, 10 years
$59,384
Payback
7.9 yrs
The verdict

Galen College of Nursing-Louisville has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $74,160 in 5.7 years versus 7.9 years at Thomas More University, on median earnings of $61,480 vs $59,384 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGalen College of Nursing-LouisvilleThomas More University
Net price / yr$18,540$21,835
Total net cost$74,160$87,340
Median earnings, 10 yrs$61,480$59,384
Median debt$24,166$26,236
Payback5.7 yrs7.9 yrs
20-year net return$188,240$133,140

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Galen College of Nursing-Louisville or Thomas More University?

Galen College of Nursing-Louisville, at $18,540 a year after aid versus $21,835 — a gap of $3,295 a year, or $13,180 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Galen College of Nursing-Louisville or Thomas More University graduates earn more?

Galen College of Nursing-Louisville graduates report a median $61,480 ten years after entry, $2,096 more than the $59,384 at Thomas More University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Galen College of Nursing-Louisville or Thomas More University?

Galen College of Nursing-Louisville: its completers carry a median $24,166 in federal loans versus $26,236 at Thomas More University, a difference of $2,070. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Galen College of Nursing-Louisville, against 41% at Thomas More University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Galen College of Nursing-Louisville vs Thomas More University: frequently asked questions

Is Galen College of Nursing-Louisville or Thomas More University a better value?
Galen College of Nursing-Louisville. It clears its $74,160 net cost in about 5.7 years versus 7.9 years at Thomas More University, on median earnings of $61,480 vs $59,384 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Galen College of Nursing-Louisville or Thomas More University?
Galen College of Nursing-Louisville: $18,540/yr net price after aid versus $21,835/yr at Thomas More University — a difference of $3,295 a year, or about $13,180 over four years.
Do Galen College of Nursing-Louisville or Thomas More University graduates earn more?
Galen College of Nursing-Louisville graduates earn a median $61,480 ten years after entry, versus $59,384 at Thomas More University — a $2,096 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.