Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Galen Health Institutes-Asheville vs Chamberlain University-North Carolina: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Asheville NC · vs · Private for-profit, Charlotte NC

Option A Asheville, NC

Galen Health Institutes-Asheville

Net price / year
$28,602
Earnings, 10 years
$61,480
Payback
4.4 yrs

Option B Charlotte, NC

Chamberlain University-North Carolina

Net price / year
$38,436
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
3.5 yrs
The verdict

Chamberlain University-North Carolina has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $153,744 in 3.5 years versus 4.4 years at Galen Health Institutes-Asheville, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $61,480 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGalen Health Institutes-AshevilleChamberlain University-North Carolina
Net price / yr$28,602$38,436
Total net cost$57,204$153,744
Median earnings, 10 yrs$61,480$92,405
Median debt$24,166$20,919
Payback4.4 yrs3.5 yrs
20-year net return$205,196$727,156

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Galen Health Institutes-Asheville or Chamberlain University-North Carolina?

Galen Health Institutes-Asheville, at $28,602 a year after aid versus $38,436 — a gap of $9,834 a year, or $96,540 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Galen Health Institutes-Asheville or Chamberlain University-North Carolina graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-North Carolina graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $30,925 more than the $61,480 at Galen Health Institutes-Asheville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Galen Health Institutes-Asheville or Chamberlain University-North Carolina?

Chamberlain University-North Carolina: its completers carry a median $20,919 in federal loans versus $24,166 at Galen Health Institutes-Asheville, a difference of $3,247. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Galen Health Institutes-Asheville vs Chamberlain University-North Carolina: frequently asked questions

Is Galen Health Institutes-Asheville or Chamberlain University-North Carolina a better value?
Chamberlain University-North Carolina. It clears its $153,744 net cost in about 3.5 years versus 4.4 years at Galen Health Institutes-Asheville, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $61,480 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Galen Health Institutes-Asheville or Chamberlain University-North Carolina?
Galen Health Institutes-Asheville: $28,602/yr net price after aid versus $38,436/yr at Chamberlain University-North Carolina — a difference of $9,834 a year, or about $96,540 over four years.
Do Galen Health Institutes-Asheville or Chamberlain University-North Carolina graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-North Carolina graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $61,480 at Galen Health Institutes-Asheville — a $30,925 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.