Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus vs Baptist Health Sciences University: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Nashville TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Memphis TN

Option A Nashville, TN

Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus

Net price / year
$27,267
Earnings, 10 years
$61,480
Payback
4.2 yrs

Option B Memphis, TN

Baptist Health Sciences University

Net price / year
$11,212
Earnings, 10 years
$72,529
Payback
1.9 yrs
The verdict

Baptist Health Sciences University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $44,848 in 1.9 years versus 4.2 years at Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus, on median earnings of $72,529 vs $61,480 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGalen Health Institutes-Nashville CampusBaptist Health Sciences University
Net price / yr$27,267$11,212
Total net cost$54,534$44,848
Median earnings, 10 yrs$61,480$72,529
Median debt$24,166$29,500
Payback4.2 yrs1.9 yrs
20-year net return$207,866$438,532

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus or Baptist Health Sciences University?

Baptist Health Sciences University, at $11,212 a year after aid versus $27,267 — a gap of $16,055 a year, or $9,686 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus or Baptist Health Sciences University graduates earn more?

Baptist Health Sciences University graduates report a median $72,529 ten years after entry, $11,049 more than the $61,480 at Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus or Baptist Health Sciences University?

Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus: its completers carry a median $24,166 in federal loans versus $29,500 at Baptist Health Sciences University, a difference of $5,334. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus vs Baptist Health Sciences University: frequently asked questions

Is Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus or Baptist Health Sciences University a better value?
Baptist Health Sciences University. It clears its $44,848 net cost in about 1.9 years versus 4.2 years at Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus, on median earnings of $72,529 vs $61,480 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus or Baptist Health Sciences University?
Baptist Health Sciences University: $11,212/yr net price after aid versus $27,267/yr at Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus — a difference of $16,055 a year, or about $9,686 over four years.
Do Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus or Baptist Health Sciences University graduates earn more?
Baptist Health Sciences University graduates earn a median $72,529 ten years after entry, versus $61,480 at Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus — a $11,049 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.