Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus vs Christian Brothers University: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Nashville TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Memphis TN

Option A Nashville, TN

Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus

Net price / year
$27,267
Earnings, 10 years
$61,480
Payback
4.2 yrs

Option B Memphis, TN

Christian Brothers University

Net price / year
$9,854
Earnings, 10 years
$57,478
Payback
4.3 yrs
The verdict

Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $54,534 in 4.2 years versus 4.3 years at Christian Brothers University, on median earnings of $61,480 vs $57,478 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGalen Health Institutes-Nashville CampusChristian Brothers University
Net price / yr$27,267$9,854
Total net cost$54,534$39,416
Median earnings, 10 yrs$61,480$57,478
Median debt$24,166$27,000
Payback4.2 yrs4.3 yrs
20-year net return$207,866$142,944

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus or Christian Brothers University?

Christian Brothers University, at $9,854 a year after aid versus $27,267 — a gap of $17,413 a year, or $15,118 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus or Christian Brothers University graduates earn more?

Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus graduates report a median $61,480 ten years after entry, $4,002 more than the $57,478 at Christian Brothers University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus or Christian Brothers University?

Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus: its completers carry a median $24,166 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Christian Brothers University, a difference of $2,834. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus vs Christian Brothers University: frequently asked questions

Is Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus or Christian Brothers University a better value?
Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus. It clears its $54,534 net cost in about 4.2 years versus 4.3 years at Christian Brothers University, on median earnings of $61,480 vs $57,478 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus or Christian Brothers University?
Christian Brothers University: $9,854/yr net price after aid versus $27,267/yr at Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus — a difference of $17,413 a year, or about $15,118 over four years.
Do Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus or Christian Brothers University graduates earn more?
Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus graduates earn a median $61,480 ten years after entry, versus $57,478 at Christian Brothers University — a $4,002 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.