Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Gateway Technical College vs Western Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Kenosha WI · vs · Public, La Crosse WI

Option A Kenosha, WI

Gateway Technical College

Net price / year
$12,928
Earnings, 10 years
$40,264
Payback
No payback

Option B La Crosse, WI

Western Technical College

Net price / year
$11,008
Earnings, 10 years
$45,303
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Western Technical College comes closer — median earnings $45,303 against a $44,032 total, vs $40,264 at Gateway Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGateway Technical CollegeWestern Technical College
Net price / yr$12,928$11,008
Total net cost$51,712$44,032
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,264$45,303
Median debt$12,165$11,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$213,632-$105,172

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Gateway Technical College or Western Technical College?

Western Technical College, at $11,008 a year after aid versus $12,928 — a gap of $1,920 a year, or $7,680 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Gateway Technical College or Western Technical College graduates earn more?

Western Technical College graduates report a median $45,303 ten years after entry, $5,039 more than the $40,264 at Gateway Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Gateway Technical College or Western Technical College?

Western Technical College: its completers carry a median $11,500 in federal loans versus $12,165 at Gateway Technical College, a difference of $665. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

51% of students finish at Gateway Technical College, against 34% at Western Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Gateway Technical College vs Western Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Gateway Technical College or Western Technical College a better value?
Western Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Gateway Technical College or Western Technical College?
Western Technical College: $11,008/yr net price after aid versus $12,928/yr at Gateway Technical College — a difference of $1,920 a year, or about $7,680 over four years.
Do Gateway Technical College or Western Technical College graduates earn more?
Western Technical College graduates earn a median $45,303 ten years after entry, versus $40,264 at Gateway Technical College — a $5,039 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.