Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Genesee Community College vs Apex Technical School: which has better ROI?

Public, Batavia NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Long Island City NY

Option A Batavia, NY

Genesee Community College

Net price / year
$8,334
Earnings, 10 years
$39,674
Payback
No payback

Option B Long Island City, NY

Apex Technical School

Net price / year
$14,826
Earnings, 10 years
$41,093
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Genesee Community College comes closer — median earnings $39,674 against a $16,668 total, vs $41,093 at Apex Technical School. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGenesee Community CollegeApex Technical School
Net price / yr$8,334$14,826
Total net cost$16,668$59,304
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,674$41,093
Median debt$11,622$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$190,388-$204,644

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Genesee Community College or Apex Technical School?

Genesee Community College, at $8,334 a year after aid versus $14,826 — a gap of $6,492 a year, or $42,636 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Genesee Community College or Apex Technical School graduates earn more?

Apex Technical School graduates report a median $41,093 ten years after entry, $1,419 more than the $39,674 at Genesee Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Genesee Community College or Apex Technical School?

Apex Technical School: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $11,622 at Genesee Community College, a difference of $2,122. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

78% of students finish at Apex Technical School, against 31% at Genesee Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Genesee Community College vs Apex Technical School: frequently asked questions

Is Genesee Community College or Apex Technical School a better value?
Genesee Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Genesee Community College or Apex Technical School?
Genesee Community College: $8,334/yr net price after aid versus $14,826/yr at Apex Technical School — a difference of $6,492 a year, or about $42,636 over four years.
Do Genesee Community College or Apex Technical School graduates earn more?
Apex Technical School graduates earn a median $41,093 ten years after entry, versus $39,674 at Genesee Community College — a $1,419 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.