Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Geneva College vs Thiel College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Beaver Falls PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Greenville PA

Option A Beaver Falls, PA

Geneva College

Net price / year
$25,890
Earnings, 10 years
$50,004
Payback
63 yrs

Option B Greenville, PA

Thiel College

Net price / year
$22,347
Earnings, 10 years
$49,714
Payback
66 yrs
The verdict

Geneva College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $103,560 in 63 years versus 66 years at Thiel College, on median earnings of $50,004 vs $49,714 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGeneva CollegeThiel College
Net price / yr$25,890$22,347
Total net cost$103,560$89,388
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,004$49,714
Median debt$25,198$27,000
Payback63 yrs66 yrs
20-year net return-$70,680-$62,308

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Geneva College or Thiel College?

Thiel College, at $22,347 a year after aid versus $25,890 — a gap of $3,543 a year, or $14,172 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Geneva College or Thiel College graduates earn more?

Geneva College graduates report a median $50,004 ten years after entry, $290 more than the $49,714 at Thiel College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Geneva College or Thiel College?

Geneva College: its completers carry a median $25,198 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Thiel College, a difference of $1,802. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Geneva College, against 49% at Thiel College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Geneva College vs Thiel College: frequently asked questions

Is Geneva College or Thiel College a better value?
Geneva College. It clears its $103,560 net cost in about 63 years versus 66 years at Thiel College, on median earnings of $50,004 vs $49,714 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Geneva College or Thiel College?
Thiel College: $22,347/yr net price after aid versus $25,890/yr at Geneva College — a difference of $3,543 a year, or about $14,172 over four years.
Do Geneva College or Thiel College graduates earn more?
Geneva College graduates earn a median $50,004 ten years after entry, versus $49,714 at Thiel College — a $290 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.