Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

George Fox University vs Eastern Oregon University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Newberg OR · vs · Public, La Grande OR

Option A Newberg, OR

George Fox University

Net price / year
$31,679
Earnings, 10 years
$59,761
Payback
11.1 yrs

Option B La Grande, OR

Eastern Oregon University

Net price / year
$17,148
Earnings, 10 years
$50,112
Payback
39.2 yrs
The verdict

George Fox University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $126,716 in 11.1 years versus 39.2 years at Eastern Oregon University, on median earnings of $59,761 vs $50,112 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGeorge Fox UniversityEastern Oregon University
Net price / yr$31,679$17,148
Total net cost$126,716$68,592
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,761$50,112
Median debt$24,250$20,500
Payback11.1 yrs39.2 yrs
20-year net return$101,304-$33,552

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, George Fox University or Eastern Oregon University?

Eastern Oregon University, at $17,148 a year after aid versus $31,679 — a gap of $14,531 a year, or $58,124 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do George Fox University or Eastern Oregon University graduates earn more?

George Fox University graduates report a median $59,761 ten years after entry, $9,649 more than the $50,112 at Eastern Oregon University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, George Fox University or Eastern Oregon University?

Eastern Oregon University: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $24,250 at George Fox University, a difference of $3,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at George Fox University, against 43% at Eastern Oregon University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

George Fox University vs Eastern Oregon University: frequently asked questions

Is George Fox University or Eastern Oregon University a better value?
George Fox University. It clears its $126,716 net cost in about 11.1 years versus 39.2 years at Eastern Oregon University, on median earnings of $59,761 vs $50,112 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, George Fox University or Eastern Oregon University?
Eastern Oregon University: $17,148/yr net price after aid versus $31,679/yr at George Fox University — a difference of $14,531 a year, or about $58,124 over four years.
Do George Fox University or Eastern Oregon University graduates earn more?
George Fox University graduates earn a median $59,761 ten years after entry, versus $50,112 at Eastern Oregon University — a $9,649 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.