Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

George Fox University vs Reed College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Newberg OR · vs · Private nonprofit, Portland OR

Option A Newberg, OR

George Fox University

Net price / year
$31,679
Earnings, 10 years
$59,761
Payback
11.1 yrs

Option B Portland, OR

Reed College

Net price / year
$33,013
Earnings, 10 years
$62,927
Payback
9.1 yrs
The verdict

Reed College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $132,052 in 9.1 years versus 11.1 years at George Fox University, on median earnings of $62,927 vs $59,761 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGeorge Fox UniversityReed College
Net price / yr$31,679$33,013
Total net cost$126,716$132,052
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,761$62,927
Median debt$24,250$21,500
Payback11.1 yrs9.1 yrs
20-year net return$101,304$159,288

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, George Fox University or Reed College?

George Fox University, at $31,679 a year after aid versus $33,013 — a gap of $1,334 a year, or $5,336 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do George Fox University or Reed College graduates earn more?

Reed College graduates report a median $62,927 ten years after entry, $3,166 more than the $59,761 at George Fox University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, George Fox University or Reed College?

Reed College: its completers carry a median $21,500 in federal loans versus $24,250 at George Fox University, a difference of $2,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at George Fox University, against 71% at Reed College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

George Fox University vs Reed College: frequently asked questions

Is George Fox University or Reed College a better value?
Reed College. It clears its $132,052 net cost in about 9.1 years versus 11.1 years at George Fox University, on median earnings of $62,927 vs $59,761 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, George Fox University or Reed College?
George Fox University: $31,679/yr net price after aid versus $33,013/yr at Reed College — a difference of $1,334 a year, or about $5,336 over four years.
Do George Fox University or Reed College graduates earn more?
Reed College graduates earn a median $62,927 ten years after entry, versus $59,761 at George Fox University — a $3,166 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.