Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

George Mason University vs Chamberlain University-Virginia: which has better ROI?

Public, Fairfax VA · vs · Private for-profit, Vienna VA

Option A Fairfax, VA

George Mason University

Net price / year
$17,915
Earnings, 10 years
$76,343
Payback
2.6 yrs

Option B Vienna, VA

Chamberlain University-Virginia

Net price / year
$33,199
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
3 yrs
The verdict

George Mason University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $71,660 in 2.6 years versus 3 years at Chamberlain University-Virginia, on median earnings of $76,343 vs $92,405 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGeorge Mason UniversityChamberlain University-Virginia
Net price / yr$17,915$33,199
Total net cost$71,660$132,796
Median earnings, 10 yrs$76,343$92,405
Median debt$19,500$20,919
Payback2.6 yrs3 yrs
20-year net return$488,000$748,104

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, George Mason University or Chamberlain University-Virginia?

George Mason University, at $17,915 a year after aid versus $33,199 — a gap of $15,284 a year, or $61,136 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do George Mason University or Chamberlain University-Virginia graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-Virginia graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $16,062 more than the $76,343 at George Mason University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, George Mason University or Chamberlain University-Virginia?

George Mason University: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $20,919 at Chamberlain University-Virginia, a difference of $1,419. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

100% of students finish at Chamberlain University-Virginia, against 68% at George Mason University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

George Mason University vs Chamberlain University-Virginia: frequently asked questions

Is George Mason University or Chamberlain University-Virginia a better value?
George Mason University. It clears its $71,660 net cost in about 2.6 years versus 3 years at Chamberlain University-Virginia, on median earnings of $76,343 vs $92,405 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, George Mason University or Chamberlain University-Virginia?
George Mason University: $17,915/yr net price after aid versus $33,199/yr at Chamberlain University-Virginia — a difference of $15,284 a year, or about $61,136 over four years.
Do George Mason University or Chamberlain University-Virginia graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-Virginia graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $76,343 at George Mason University — a $16,062 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.