Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

George Mason University vs Virginia Military Institute: which has better ROI?

Public, Fairfax VA · vs · Public, Lexington VA

Option A Fairfax, VA

George Mason University

Net price / year
$17,915
Earnings, 10 years
$76,343
Payback
2.6 yrs

Option B Lexington, VA

Virginia Military Institute

Net price / year
$17,113
Earnings, 10 years
$77,369
Payback
2.4 yrs
The verdict

Virginia Military Institute has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $68,452 in 2.4 years versus 2.6 years at George Mason University, on median earnings of $77,369 vs $76,343 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGeorge Mason UniversityVirginia Military Institute
Net price / yr$17,915$17,113
Total net cost$71,660$68,452
Median earnings, 10 yrs$76,343$77,369
Median debt$19,500$22,996
Payback2.6 yrs2.4 yrs
20-year net return$488,000$511,728

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, George Mason University or Virginia Military Institute?

Virginia Military Institute, at $17,113 a year after aid versus $17,915 — a gap of $802 a year, or $3,208 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do George Mason University or Virginia Military Institute graduates earn more?

Virginia Military Institute graduates report a median $77,369 ten years after entry, $1,026 more than the $76,343 at George Mason University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, George Mason University or Virginia Military Institute?

George Mason University: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $22,996 at Virginia Military Institute, a difference of $3,496. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

76% of students finish at Virginia Military Institute, against 68% at George Mason University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

George Mason University vs Virginia Military Institute: frequently asked questions

Is George Mason University or Virginia Military Institute a better value?
Virginia Military Institute. It clears its $68,452 net cost in about 2.4 years versus 2.6 years at George Mason University, on median earnings of $77,369 vs $76,343 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, George Mason University or Virginia Military Institute?
Virginia Military Institute: $17,113/yr net price after aid versus $17,915/yr at George Mason University — a difference of $802 a year, or about $3,208 over four years.
Do George Mason University or Virginia Military Institute graduates earn more?
Virginia Military Institute graduates earn a median $77,369 ten years after entry, versus $76,343 at George Mason University — a $1,026 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.