Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

George Mason University vs William & Mary: which has better ROI?

Public, Fairfax VA · vs · Public, Williamsburg VA

Option A Fairfax, VA

George Mason University

Net price / year
$17,915
Earnings, 10 years
$76,343
Payback
2.6 yrs

Option B Williamsburg, VA

William & Mary

Net price / year
$19,096
Earnings, 10 years
$73,490
Payback
3 yrs
The verdict

George Mason University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $71,660 in 2.6 years versus 3 years at William & Mary, on median earnings of $76,343 vs $73,490 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGeorge Mason UniversityWilliam & Mary
Net price / yr$17,915$19,096
Total net cost$71,660$76,384
Median earnings, 10 yrs$76,343$73,490
Median debt$19,500$18,500
Payback2.6 yrs3 yrs
20-year net return$488,000$426,216

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, George Mason University or William & Mary?

George Mason University, at $17,915 a year after aid versus $19,096 — a gap of $1,181 a year, or $4,724 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do George Mason University or William & Mary graduates earn more?

George Mason University graduates report a median $76,343 ten years after entry, $2,853 more than the $73,490 at William & Mary. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, George Mason University or William & Mary?

William & Mary: its completers carry a median $18,500 in federal loans versus $19,500 at George Mason University, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

89% of students finish at William & Mary, against 68% at George Mason University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

George Mason University vs William & Mary: frequently asked questions

Is George Mason University or William & Mary a better value?
George Mason University. It clears its $71,660 net cost in about 2.6 years versus 3 years at William & Mary, on median earnings of $76,343 vs $73,490 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, George Mason University or William & Mary?
George Mason University: $17,915/yr net price after aid versus $19,096/yr at William & Mary — a difference of $1,181 a year, or about $4,724 over four years.
Do George Mason University or William & Mary graduates earn more?
George Mason University graduates earn a median $76,343 ten years after entry, versus $73,490 at William & Mary — a $2,853 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.