Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

George Washington University vs Gallaudet University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Washington DC · vs · Private nonprofit, Washington DC

Option A Washington, DC

George Washington University

Net price / year
$36,586
Earnings, 10 years
$90,873
Payback
3.4 yrs

Option B Washington, DC

Gallaudet University

Net price / year
$15,845
Earnings, 10 years
$43,101
Payback
No payback
The verdict

George Washington University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $146,344 in 3.4 years versus not at all at Gallaudet University, on median earnings of $90,873 vs $43,101 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureGeorge Washington UniversityGallaudet University
Net price / yr$36,586$15,845
Total net cost$146,344$63,380
Median earnings, 10 yrs$90,873$43,101
Median debt$20,449$18,000
Payback3.4 yrs—
20-year net return$703,916-$168,560

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, George Washington University or Gallaudet University?

Gallaudet University, at $15,845 a year after aid versus $36,586 — a gap of $20,741 a year, or $82,964 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do George Washington University or Gallaudet University graduates earn more?

George Washington University graduates report a median $90,873 ten years after entry, $47,772 more than the $43,101 at Gallaudet University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, George Washington University or Gallaudet University?

Gallaudet University: its completers carry a median $18,000 in federal loans versus $20,449 at George Washington University, a difference of $2,449. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at George Washington University, against 47% at Gallaudet University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

George Washington University vs Gallaudet University: frequently asked questions

Is George Washington University or Gallaudet University a better value?
George Washington University. It clears its $146,344 net cost in about 3.4 years versus no clear payback at Gallaudet University, on median earnings of $90,873 vs $43,101 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, George Washington University or Gallaudet University?
Gallaudet University: $15,845/yr net price after aid versus $36,586/yr at George Washington University — a difference of $20,741 a year, or about $82,964 over four years.
Do George Washington University or Gallaudet University graduates earn more?
George Washington University graduates earn a median $90,873 ten years after entry, versus $43,101 at Gallaudet University — a $47,772 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.